Bafta TV Awards 2022 full list of winners

Advertisement

Here’s the full list of Bafta TV Awards 2022 winners, with hit nights for Big Zuu and BBC drama Time

Jodie Comer at the Virgin BAFTA TV Awards 2022 at the Royal Festival Hall in London (PA)

Advertisement

Channel 4 had a successful day at the Bafta TV Awards amid uncertainty about its future, winning five gongs in total.

The event at the Royal Festival Hall on the Southbank in London also saw the BBC win nine awards and ITV take home seven.

Advertisement

Register to our What to Watch newsletter

The ceremony, hosted by comedian Richard Ayoade, celebrated the best of British television across multiple categories.

Sir Billy Connolly joked that he was happy to receive the prestigious Bafta scholarship “now my career is out the window” in a pre-taped announcement at the Academy’s television awards.

Advertisement

The 79-year-old Scottish comedian, also known as The Big Yin, lives in the US and was unable to attend the event in person but recorded an acceptance speech.

Here is the full list of winners from the Bafta TV Awards 2022:

Advertisement

entertainment program

  • An Audience with Adele (ITV)
  • WINNER from Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV).
  • Life & Rhymes (Sky Arts)
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

supporting actress

Advertisement
  • Cathy Tyson – Help (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Celine Buckens – Show Trial (BBC One)
  • Emily Mortimer – The Pursuit of Love (BBC One)
  • Jessica Plummer – The Girl Before (BBC One)
  • Leah Harvey – Foundation (Apple TV+)
  • Tahirah Sharif – The Tower (ITV)
Big Zuu’s Big Eats (left to right) Tubsey, Big Zuu and Hyder (PA)

features

  • Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave) WINNER
  • Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC 2)
  • Sort Your Life (BBC One)
  • The Great British Sewing Bee (BBC One)

supporting cast

Advertisement
  • Callum Scott Howells – It’s a Sin (Channel 4)
  • David Carlyle – It’s a Sin (Channel 4)
  • WINNER by Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic).
  • Nonso Anozie – Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
  • Omari Douglas – It’s a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Stephen Graham – Time (BBC One)
The cast of the new BBC2 sitcom Motherland, including Diane Morgan (second from left) and Anna Maxwell Martin (centre)

Written comedy

  • Alma is not normal (BBC 2)
  • Motherland (BBC Two) WINNER
  • Stath Rents Apartments (Channel 4)
  • We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)

Reality and constructed facts

Advertisement
  • Gogglebox (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Married at First Sight UK (E4)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (BBC Three)
  • The Dog House (Channel 4)

Female Performance in a Comedy Program

  • Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education (Netflix)
  • Aisling Bea – This Way (Channel 4)
  • Anjana Vasan – We are Ladyparts (Channel 4)
  • Natasia Demetriou – Stath Leaves Flats (Channel 4)
  • Rose Matafeo – Starstruck (BBC Three)
  • Sophie Willan – THE WINNER OF Alma Is Not Normal (BBC 2).
Sean Bean was nominated for his role in the BBC prison series Time

miniseries

Advertisement
  • It’s a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Landscaper (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Stefan (ITV)
  • Time (BBC One) WINNER

Factual series

  • The Detectives: Fighting Organized Crime (BBC Two)
  • 9/11: A Day in America (National Geographic)
  • Undercover Police: Hunt for Pedophiles (Channel 4)
  • Uprising (BBC One) WINNER
Jamie Demetriou as Stath (Source: Channel 4)

Male performance in a comedy program

Advertisement
  • Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Joseph Gilgun – Brass (Sky Max)
  • Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education (Netflix)
  • Samson Kayo – Blood (Sky One)
  • Steve Coogan – This time with Alan Partridge (BBC One)
  • Tim Renkow – Idiot (BBC Three)

entertainment performance

  • Alison Hammond – I Can See Your Voice (BBC One)
  • Big Zuu – Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave) WINNER
  • Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
  • Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett has your back (Channel 4)
  • Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel (BBC One)
  • Sean Lock – 8 Out Of 10 Cats Do Countdown (Channel 4)

Unmissable moment from Virgin Media

Advertisement
  • An Audience with Adele – Adele is surprised by the teacher who changed her life (ITV)
  • I’m a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! – Ant and Dec digging at the Downing Street lockdown parties (ITV)
  • It’s a Sin – Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis (Channel 4)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK – Bimini’s Verse “UK Hun?” (BBC Three)
  • Squid Game – Red Light Green Light Game (Netflix)
  • Strictly Come Dancing – Rose and Giovanni’s Silent Dance to Symphony (BBC One) WINNER

comedy entertainment program

  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
  • The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Race for Britain (Munz Made It/YouTube)
  • The Ranganation (BBC 2)

drama series

Advertisement
  • In My Skin (BBC Three) WINNER
  • Manhunt: The Nightstalker (ITV)
  • Unforgotten (ITV)
  • Vigil (BBC One)

main actor

  • David Thewlis – Landscaper (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Hugh Quarshie-Stephen (ITV)
  • Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Samuel Adewunmi – You Don’t Know Me (BBC One)
  • Sean Bean – Time (BBC One) WINNER
  • Stephen Graham – Help (Channel 4)
Jodie Comer starred in Channel 4’s Help with Stephen Graham who played Tony who suffers from early onset Alzheimer’s disease.

leading lady

Advertisement
  • Denise Gough – Too Close (ITV)
  • Emily Watson – Too Close (ITV)
  • Jodie Comer – Help (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Kate Winslet – Mare by Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Lydia West – It’s a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Niamh Algar – Cheating (Channel 4)

Technically factual

  • Black Power: A British History of Resistance (BBC Two)
  • Freddie Mercury: The Final Act (BBC 2)
  • Missing Children (ITV) winner.
  • Silenced: The Hidden History of Disabled Britain (BBC Two)

live event

Advertisement
  • The Brit Awards 2021 (ITV)
  • Winner of the 2021 Earthshot Prize (BBC One).
  • The Royal Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)

program in a nutshell

  • Hollyoaks saved my life (YouTube)
  • Our Country (Together TV) WINNER
  • People You May Know (Financial Times)
  • Please help (Tiger Aspect Pro)

Current Affairs

Advertisement
  • Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (ITV) WINNER
  • Four Hours in the Capitol (BBC Two)
  • The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera English)
  • Trump Takes on the World (BBC Two)

Only documentary

  • 9/11: In the President’s War Room (BBC One)
  • Grenfell: The Untold Story (Channel 4)
  • WINNER “My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan” (ITV).
  • Nail Bomber: Manhunt (Netflix)

single drama

Advertisement
  • Death of England: Face to Face (Sky Arts)
  • Help (Channel 4)
  • I’m Victoria (Channel 4)
  • Together (BBC Two) WINNER

Soap and ongoing drama

  • Accident (BBC One)
  • Coronation Street (ITV) winners.
  • Emmerdale (ITV)
  • Holby City (BBC One)

reporting

Advertisement
  • Channel 4 News: Black Forward (Channel 4)
  • Good Morning Great Britain: Shamima Begum (ITV)
  • ITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol (ITV) WINNER
  • Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame (Sky News)

time of day

  • The Hunt Winner
  • moneybags
  • Richard Osman’s House of Games
  • Steph’s packed lunch

Sports

Advertisement
  • WINNER of the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (Sky Sports F1).
  • ITV Races: The Grand National (ITV)
  • Tokyo 2020 Olympics (BBC One)
  • Uefa Euro 2020 semifinals: England v Denmark (ITV)

International

  • Call my agent! (netflix)
  • Lupine (Netflix)
  • Mare by Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Succession (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Winner of Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime).

Advertisement